Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  January 1, 2017

It is FarmTech Solutions Inc.’s policy to respect your privacy and the privacy of all users of our Services.  (“Services” include use of our websites, online stores, and when conducting person-to-person information exchange.)

This Privacy Policy has been established to help you understand our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal data, and the steps we take to ensure it. By visiting and/or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Orders
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Credit verification
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Returns and/or Warranties
  • Application forms
  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Because our computer software asks for it

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Marketing

  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Opinions about products and services

Credit verification

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Opinions about products and services

Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Returns and/or Warranties

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Application forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Because our computer software asks for it

  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Opinions about products and services

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Credit card payment processing providers
  • Partners
  • Suppliers
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company)

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

To opt out of us collecting or sharing personal information for a secondary reason, please contact the Privacy Officer as indicated in the next paragraph.

Security and Information Storage

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

The Services are mainly provided from our offices in Canada. However, by the very nature of the Services, the data that is viewed, collected, stored or posted on or through the Services also needs to flow from wherever you are located in the world, to where our Supported Platforms are storing the same data (i.e. in most cases, Canada and the USA). In addition, we use third-party service providers (such as managed hosting providers, card processors, CRM systems, sub-processors of Customer Content and technology partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage and other services that we use to operate the Services. These third party providers may process, or store, the same Customer Content on servers in Canada or the USA.

By using any of the Services, or submitting or collecting any Personal Information via the Services, you authorize FarmTech Solutions Inc. and its authorized service partners to use and process Customer Content and our data (including any Personal Information) in these countries.

 

Privacy Policy Changes and how to get more information

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Larry Straith, CFO

FarmTech Solutions Inc.

32 Rue de Calais, Kirkland, QC  H9H 3V3
Phone: 800 672-9182
Email: larry@farmtechsolutions.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information.